CURRENT SCHEDULE

The 16th Annual Scandinavian Film Festival L.A. comes to the Writers Guild Theater, Beverly Hills over two weekends: January 17, 18, 24, 25, 2015. Part of  the "winter film season" build up to awards-- SFFLA was launched in 2000, offering a program of films from the top of Europe, showcasing Nordic films and filmmakers, with as many as possible of the Nordic Oscar submissions in the context of current feature, documentary and short films--  and now with a bonus Baltic component of select films from around the Baltic neighborhood including.  Starting in 2014 with  BALTIC FILM EXPO @SFFLA the festival initiated cinematic offerings from the three Baltic nations - Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania.


11:00 am
more
The Optimists

Optimistene, Norway, 2013, 90 minutes, Brunhild Westhagen

1:00 pm
more
It's Only Make-Believe -- Eventryland

It's Only Make-Believe (Eventryland), Norway, 2013, 91 minutes, Arild Ostin Ommundsen

3:00 pm
more
Antboy 2

Antboy: Den Røde Furies hæv, Denmark, 2014, 77 minutes, Ask Hasselbalch

4:30 pm
more
Sorrow and Joy

SORG OG GLÆDE, Denmark, 2013, 107 minutes, Nils Malmros (Oscar Submission)

6:30 pm
more
Opening Gala and Buffet

Great Food & Drinks to open SFFLA's 16th Anniversary year!

8:00 pm
more
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Contemplating Existence

En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron, Sweden, 2014, 101 minutes, Roy Andersson


11:00 am
more
The Whale Valley

Hvalfjörður, Iceland, 2013, 15 minutes, Gudmundur Gudmundson

11:15 am
more
Life in a Fishbowl

Vonarstræti, Iceland, 2014, 130 minutes, Baldwin Zophoniasson (Oscar Submission)

2:00 pm
more
Speedwalking

Kapgang, Denmark, 2014, 109 minutes, Niels Arden Oplev

5:00 pm
more
Heart of a Lion

Leijonasydän, Finland, 2013, 104 minutes, Dome Karukoski

7:30 pm
more
1001 Grams

1001 Gram, Norway, 2014, 93 minutes, Bent Hamer (Oscar Submission)


10:30 am
more
Ivanipaev (Ivan's Day)

Ivanipaev, Estonia, 2014, 30 minutes, Ivan Pavljutskov

11:30 am
more
In the Crosswind

Risttuules, Estonia, 2014, 87 minutes, Martti Helde

1:30 pm
more
The Optimists

Optimistene, Norway, 2013, 90 minutes, Brunhild Westhagen

3:30 pm
more
Concrete Night

Betoniyö, Finland, 2013, 96 minutes, Pirjo Honkasalo (Oscar submission)

5:00 pm
more
Force Majeure

Force Majeure, Sweden, 2014, 118 minutes, Ruben Ostend (Oscar submission)

7:30 pm
more
SWEA Grant Presentation

The Dog Walker will be shown, Caroline Ingvarsson (short)

8:00 pm
more
Miss Julie

Fröken Julie, Sweden, 2013, 85 minutes, Mikael Berg


11:00 am
more
Pioneer

Pionér, Norway, 2013, 111 minutes, Erik Skjoldbjaerg

1:15 pm
more
The Gambler

Losejas, Lithuania, 2013, 109 minutes, Ignas Jonynas

3:30 pm
more
Raspberry Boat Refugee

Vadelmavenepakolainen, Finland, 2014, 87 minutes, Leif Lindblom

5:30 pm
more
In Order of Disappearance

Kraftidioten, Norway, 2014, 115 minutes, Hans Petter Moland

7:30 pm
more
Itsi Bitsi

Itsi Bitsi, Denmark, 2014, 107 minutes, Ole Christian Madsen